Board of Directors & Advisory Committee

David Crowther, Ph.D., Chair                                            UNR Prof. of Science Ed. & Exec. Dir.of Raggio Research Center for
STEM Education
Susan Moore, Ed.D.  Vice Chair                                          Senior Policy Advisor to Lt. Governor Mark A. Hutchison   

Camille Stegman, M.Ed. 2nd Vice Chair                          STEM/Science Coordinator & Acting Administrator, Storey County
School District

Deborah Campbell, Treasurer                                            Strategy Consultant                                                                                                   

Ryan Costella, Secretary                                                     Director of Strategic Initiatives, Click Bond, Inc.

Allison Brody, D.A.                                                                Recreation Program Supervisor, Clark County Wetlands Park

Kris Carroll, M.Ed.                                                                  K-12 Regional Science Trainer, Southern NV Regional
Professional Development Program (SNRPDP)

Brian Crosby, M.A.                                                                STEM Professional Learning Facilitator, Northern NV  Regional
Prof. Development Program (NNRPDP)

 Mo Denis                                                                               Nevada State Senator

 John Gardner                                                                         Emeritus Special Assistant to the President, DRI

Jeneane Harter                                                                      Executive Director, Sustainable Nevada

 Adam Kramer                                                                      Vice President of Government and Public Affairs, SwitchSUPERNAP

 Larry Mason                                                                          P-20 Advisor, Social Justice; Advisor for Multilingual Solutions   

David Miller                                                                          Coordinator, Secondary Science, Clark County School District

 Sandy Miller                                                                          Former First Lady of Nevada

 Stephen A. Philpott                                                              FIRST NV volunteer, former owner, Bearing Belt Chain Co.

 Colin Seale, Esq.                                                                   Greenberg Traurig       

Bret Sibley, M.Ed.                            
                                     K-12 Science Regional Trainer, Southern Nevada Regional

                                                                                                       Professional Development Program (SNRPDP)

 Stephen G. Wells, Ph.D.                                                    President, DRI

Don Bailey, board member emeritus                               retired Nevada State Printer     


Beth Wells, M.A. Executive Director                                                                                                                                                           

 

Advisory Committee
Mr. Robert Davidson, Founder of Davidson Academy

Mrs. Jan Davidson, Founder of Davidson Academy

Ms. Frankie Sue Del Papa, attorney, former Nevada Attorney General

Ms. Jill Derby, former member Nevada System of Higher Education Board of Regents

Mr. Bruce James, former U.S. Printer

 Marc Johnson, Ph.D., President, UNR

Caroline McIntosh, Head of School, Nevada Virtual Academy

Shar Peterson, Senior External Relations for Phoenix Mine, Newmont Mining

U.S. Senator Harry Reid, Nevada

Michael Richards, Ph. D. President, College of Southern Nevada

Ron Remington, Ph.D.

P.G. Schrader, Ph.D., Assoc. Professor, Dept. of Curriculum & Instruction, UNLV

Maria Sheehan, Ph.D., President, Truckee Meadows Community CollegeFreda Vine, M.S Sci. Tchr., Clark High School/STEM Mentor Program, CC SD

Joyce Woodhouse, Nevada Senator

 

 

Our Sponsors

image image image

Shop and Support

image

Sign Up for Updates